• Marc. H Miner
[…] Furthermore, taking steps to improve safety when changing lanes will also ensure that one is compliant with New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law. Question: If two cars collide while one is changing lanes, which car is responsible? Answer: The vehicle which is changing lanes will be held responsible for the accident. A motorist shall be held liable as a matter of law for an unsafe lane change which is a proximate cause of an accident. See e.g. Pipinias v. Ferreira, 153 A.D.3d 1073, 1074, 65 N.Y.S.3d 533, 535 (2d Dept. 2017).  Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1128 (a) states as follows:  (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.   Accordingly, the driver changing lanes has a duty not to enter a lane of moving traffic until it was safe to go and his failure to heed this duty constitutes negligence per se. See Sanchez v.