“Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or default causing death of decedent”.
[…] How long does one have to sue for Wrongful Death in New York? In the State of New York there is a 2 year statute of limitations for commencing a lawsuit. The law is set forth in Estate Powers and Trust Law (EPTL) § 5-4.1 entitled:
“Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or default causing death of decedent”.